BUSA Track Champs

Results kindly provided by Paddy Hill (MURT).

Men's Individual Pursuit

1stNic Hutchings Bath Uni CC
2ndMike Ellicock Sheffield Uni CC
3rdRoss Muir Manchester Uni RT

Women's Individual Pursuit

1stRusine Airstone Manchester Uni RT
2ndRachel Pickett Bath College
3rdHazel Purser Manchester Uni RT

Men's Sprint

1stAlwyn McMath Salford
2ndChris Hoy Heriot-Watt
3rdMatt Fairclough Sheffield Hallam

Keirin

1stAlwyn McMath Salford
2ndLee BrownManchester Met
3rdChris Nagy Manchester Uni RT

Women's Sprint

1stRusine Airstone Manchester Uni RT
2ndJoanna Gretton Liverpool John Moores
3rdAndrea Ingham Sheffield Uni CC

Men's Kilo

1stChris HoyHeriot-Watt
2ndAlwyn McMath Salford
3rdGraeme Herd Heriot-Watt

Women's 500m

1stRusine Airstone Manchester Uni RT
2ndJoanna Gretton Liverpool John Moores
3rdAndrea Ingham Sheffield Uni CC

Men's 40 km Points

1stAdrian Worthington Loughborough Students CC
2ndDean Downing Sheffield Hallam CC
3rdGeoff Frost Loughborough Students CC

Women's 8 km Scratch

1stRusine Airstone Manchester Uni RT
2ndAndrea Ingham Sheffield Uni CC
3rdRachel Pickett Bath College

Olympic Sprint

1stHeriot-Watt (Hoy,Herd,Walker)
2ndManchester (Nagy,Mountain,Muir)
3rdLoughborough (Frost,Arey,Worthington)

Team Pursuit

1stHeriot-Watt (Hoy,Herd,Walker)
2ndManchester (Blindell, Mountain, Muir, Eastham)
3rdLoughborough (Arey,Frost,Worthington,Caton)

BUSA Overall Team

1stManchester Uni RT 42 pts
2ndHeriot-Watt 25 pts
3rdSheffield Uni CC 13 pts

BUSA CHAMPIONSHIP TRACK RECORDS

Men's Ind Pursuit 4k1995/96 Chris NewtonUniversity of Teeside CC 4.46.602
Women's Ind Pursuit 3k1996/7 Rusine AirstoneManchester Uni RT 4.14.032
Men's Sprint 200m1996/7 Alwyn McMathSalford University 11.209
Women's Sprint 200m 1996/7 Rusine AirstoneManchester Uni RT 13.037
Men's Kilo1996/7 Chris HoyHeriot-Watt 1.07.974
Women's 500m 1996/7 Rusine AirstoneManchester Uni RT 41.266
Team Pursuit 4k1996/7 Heriot-Watt4.38.375
Olympic Sprint1996/7 Heriot-Watt50.878

Men's Individual Pursuit 4000m

Final

Time Postn:
78Nic HutchingsBath Uni CC 4.57.4651st
67Mike EllicockSheffield Uni CC 4.58.4772nd

Semi-Final

Heat 1 TimePostn:
58Adrian Worthington Loughborough S CC5.08.956
67Mike EllicockSheffield Uni CC 5.02.370
Heat 2
78Nic HutchingsBath Uni 4.58.649
1Ross MuirManchester Uni RT 5.07.6693rd

Quarter Final

Heat 1 Time
5Richard EasthamManchester Uni RT 5.10.177
1Ross MuirManchester Uni RT 5.07.986
Heat 2
67Mike EllicockSheffield Uni CC 5.05.074
90John SwindellsUni of East Anglia 5.11.019
Heat 3
58Adrian Worthington Loughborough S CC5.00.075
55Geoff FrostLoughborough S CC 5.14.407
Heat 4
78Nic HutchingsBath Uni 4.58.999
77Jonathan NorfolkDe Montfort-Bedford caught

Qualification - Individual Pursuit

NoNameUniversity Time
78Nic HutchinsBath Uni CC 5.00.941
58Adrian Worthington Loughborough S CC5.01.432
67Mike EllicockSheffield Uni CC 5.03.649
5Richard EasthamMURT 5.05.400
1Ross MuirMURT 5.06.257
90John SwindellsUni of East Anglia CC 5.07.748
55Geoff FrostLoughborough S CC 5.08.999
77Jonathan NorfolkDe Montfort-Bedford 5.10.060

Above 8 qualified for Quarter-Finals

28Tony HornbuckleCambridge Uni CC 5.10.350
4Richard JaggerMURT 5.11.276
66Alastair KaySheffield Uni CC 5.13.156
54Dean AreyLoughborough S CC 5.14.902
69Andrew WindsorSheffield Uni CC 5.16.826
48Peter NunnImperial College CC 5.16.930
37Dean DowningSheffield Hallam CC 5.17.224
68Jonathan WebbSheffield Uni CC 5.20.449
16Gareth WilliamsMURT 5.20.831
25Robert BucklandNottingham Uni CC 5.22.480
27Mark MarshallCambridge Uni CC 5.22.631
30Matthew WalmsleyBradford 5.22.794
75William WrightKingston University 5.23.111
53David MyersLoughborough S CC 5.24.336
14Jim MunroeMURT 5.24.674
43Brendan McDonnellUni of Central Lancs 5.29.055
29Robert EnglishCambridge Uni CC 5.29.300
22Kevin FearnNottingham Uni CC 5.32.795
50Nicholas LeeLeeds Uni CC 5.32.844
47Kimbal VirdiImperial College CC 5.33.104
46Duncan EmeryImperial College CC 5.33.591
42Keirin LeachUni of Central Lancs 5.34.369
85Matthew MillerYork Uni CC 5.36.001
26Jeff KappNottingham Uni CC 5.36.786
31Neil ArnoldBradford 5.38.270
19Cy TurnerNottingham Uni CC 5.38.422
21Patrick DaviesNottingham Uni CC 5.39.940
44Ben NelsonUni of Central Lancs 5.56.623
62Paul BishopSt Andrews Uni CC 6.12.234
89Ben DashUni of East Anglia 6.14.034
49Lewis ButlerLeeds University CC 6.14.806
32Ian StottBradford DNS
57Rowan LamontLoughborough S CC DNS
74Andrew StottBrunel University CC DNS

Men's Sprint

Final

LegNameUniversity TimePostn:
1Alywyn McMathSalford Uni 11.781
2Alywyn McMathSalford Uni 1st
Chris HoyHeriot-Watt Uni 2nd

Men's Sprint ride off for 3rd

Postn:
23Ian HoltNottingham Uni CC 4th
36Matt FaircloughSheffield Hallam Uni CC 12.8823rd

Men's Sprint Semi-Final

Heat 1
40Alwyn McMathSalford Uni 12.181
23Ian HoltNottingham Uni CC
Heat 2
35Chris HoyHeriot-Watt Uni 11.681
36Matt FaircloughSheffield Hallam Uni CC

Men's Sprint Second Round

Heat 1
40Alwyn McMathSalford Uni 12.514
82Lee BrownMan Met
Heat 2
35Chris HoyHeriot-Watt 12.547
2Chris NagyMURT
Heat 3
83Jamie YoungOxford Uni
36Matt FaircloughSheffield Hallam Uni CC 12.497
Heat 4
23Ian HoltNottingham Uni CC 12.092
29Robert EnglishCanbridge Uni CC

Men's Sprint Repechage

Heat 1
29Robert EnglishCambridge Uni CC
26Jeff KappNottingham Uni CC
2Chris NagyMURT 13.094
Heat 2
38Matthew KentSalford Uni
82Lee BrownMan Met
47Kimbal VirdiImperial College CC
36Matt FaircloughSheffield Hallam Uni CC 12.721

Men's Sprint 1st Round 750m

Heat 1
40Alywn McMathSalford Uni 12.461
84Matthew WedgeWarwick DNS
29Robert EnglishCambridge Uni CC 2nd
Heat 2
35Chris HoyHeriot-Watt Uni 12.269
82Lee BrownMan Met 2nd
26Jeff KappNottingham Uni CC 3rd
Heat 3
83Jamie YoungOxford Uni 12.690
38Matthew KentSalford Uni 2nd
47Kimbal VirdiImperial College CC 3rd
Heat 4
36Matt FaircloughSheffield Hallam Uni CC 2nd
23Ian HoltNottingham Uni CC 12.062
2Chris NagyMURT 3rd

Qualification - Men's Flying 200m Time Trial

40Alwyn McMathSalford University 11.209
35Chris HoyHeriot-Watt University 11.512
83Jamie YoungOxford University CC 11.964
36Matt FaircloughSheffield Hallam Uni 11.971
23Ian HoltNottingham Uni CC 11.985
38Matthew KentSalford University 12.56
82Lee BrownMan Metropolitan 12.682
84Matthew WedgeWarwick Uni CC 12.766
2Chris NagyMURT 12.826
47Kimbal VirdiImperial College CC 13.001
26Jeff KappNottingham Uni CC 13.182
29Robert EnglishCambridge Uni CC 13.23

Above 12 qualified for 1st Round

New Championship Record Alywn McMath 11.209

46Duncan EmeryImperial College CC 13.858
53David MyersLoughborough S CC 14.054
18Alex RedwoodNottingham Uni CC 14.166
20Tim JayNottingham Uni CC 14.36
75William WrightKingston University 14.88
52Nicholas CatonLoughborough S CC 14.891
62Paul BishopSt Andrews Uni CC 15.267
63Edward OldhamSt Andrews Uni CC 16.797
12Martin ChildsMURT 16.999
57Rowan LamontLoughborough S CC DNS
45Alastair ScottUni of Central Lancs DNS
74Andrew StuartBrunel University DNS
44Ben NelsonUni of Central Lancs DNS

Men's Kilo

35Chris HoyHeriot-Watt University 1.07.9741st
40Alwyn McMathSalford University 1.08.4682nd
34Graeme HerdHeriot-Watt University 1.10.6063rd
23Ian HoltNottingham Uni CC 1.11.2614th
33Neil WalkerHeriot-Watt University 1.11.3255th
2Chris NagyMURT 1.11.4996th
36Matt FaircloughSheffield Hallam CC 1.12.509
83Jamie YoungOxford University CC 1.13.993
82Lee BrownManchester Met 1.14.957
47Kimbal VirdiImperial College CC 1.14.967
54Dean AreyLoughborough S CC 1.15.712
29Robert EnglishCambridge Uni CC 1.16.14
84Matthew WedgeWarwick Uni 1.16.236
30Matthew WalmsleyBradford 1.16.350
28Tony HornbuckleCambridge Uni CC 1.16.878
48Peter NunnImperial College CC 1.16.927
46Duncan EmeryImperial College CC 1.16.937
32Ian StottBradford 1.17.040
9Paul WheelerMURT 1.18.05
55Geoff FrostLoughborough S CC 1.18.470
43Bredan McDonnellUni of Central Lancs 1.18.514
10Maher Al-AusiMURT 1.18.692
25Robert BucklandNottingham Uni CC 1.19.802
19Cy TurnerNottingham Uni CC 1.19.995
27Mark MarshallCambridge Uni CC 1.20.137
53David MyersLoughborough S CC 1.20.469
18Alex RedwoodNottingham Uni CC 1.20.557
31Neil ArnoldBradford 1.21.002
21Patrick DaviesNottingham Uni CC 1.22.257
38Matthew KentSalford Uni 1.24.374
20Tim JayNottingham Uni CC 1.24.410
44Ben NelsonUni of Central Lancs 1.24.507
75William WrightKingston Uni 1.24.930
63Edward OldhamSt Andrews Uni CC 1.26.272
85Matthew MillerWarwick University 1.26.406
62Paul BishopSt Andrews Uni CC 1.29.970
90 John SwindellsUni of East Anglia CC DNF
74Andrew StuartBrunel Uni DNS
57Rowan LamontLoughborough S CC DNS
58Adrian Worthington Loughborough S CCDNS
37Dean DowningSheffield Hallam DNS


Men's 40 km Points Race

150140 130120110 1009080
1st355 58554037 558
2nd378 358373 4355
3rd5843 3737758 143
4th401 4337877 3769

7060 50403020 100
1st3758 37584337 4358
2nd5537 77376977 5577
3rd585 58775558 5837
4th330 817171 517

Name University Points
1stAdrian Worthington Loughborough Students CC45
2ndDean DowningSheffield Hallam CC 40
3rdGeoff FrostLoughborough Students CC 18
4th Brendan Mc Donnell Uni of Central Lancs CC18
5thJonathon NorfolkDe-Monfort Bedford 17
6thRichard EasthamManchester Uni RT 8





Women's Individual Pursuit 3000m

Final

Postn:
15Rusine AirstoneMURT 4.14.0321st
86Rachel PickettBath College caught2nd

New Championship Record - Rusine Airstone - 4.14.032

Qualification

15Rusine AirstoneMURT 4.12.349
86Rachel PickettBath College 4.29.434

Above 2 qualified for Final

11Hazel PurserMURT 4.34.2083rd
87Heather WellsUEA CC 4.38.010
65Katharina WiehrSt Andrews Uni CC 4.49.527
79Fiona WalkerAberdeen Uni 4.51.480
70Vivien CoxSheffield Uni CC 5.00.942
41Alaxandra CamUni of Central Lancs 5.12.216
64Nic ParkinsSt Andrews Uni CC DNS
76Gillean CarrollGlasgow Caledonian DNS

Women's Sprint

FINAL

LegNameUniversity TimePostn:
1Rusine AirstoneMURT 12.8961st
2Rusine AirstoneMURT 13.143
Joanna GrettonLiverpool John Moores 2nd

Women's Sprint ride off for 3rd

Postn:
11Hazel PurserMURT
71Andrea IngramSheffield Uni CC 15.6863rd

Women's Sprint Semi-Final 750m

Heat 1
15Rusine AirstoneMURT 15.114
11Hazel PurserMURT
Heat 2
81Joanna GrettonLeeds Uni CC 14.432
71Andrea IngramSheffield

Qualification - Women's Flying 200m Time Trial

15Rusine AirstoneMURT 13.037
81Joanna GrettonLpl John Moores 14.687
71Andrea IngramSheffield University 14.738
11Hazel PurserMURT 15.111

Above four qualified for the Semi Final

New Championship Record - Rusine Airstone 13.037

79Fiona WalkerAberdeen University 16.163
65Katharina WiehrSt Andrews Uni CC 16.804
70Vivien CoxSheffield University 17.249
76Gillean CarrollGlasgow Caledonian DNS
64Nic ParkinsUni of Central Lancs DNS
86Rachel PickettBath College DNS

Women's 500m Time Trial

15Rusine AirstoneMURT 41.2661st
81Joanna GrettonLiverpool Jhn Moores 42.3612nd
71Andrea IngramSheffield University CC 44.1353rd
11Hazel PurserMURT 46.929
65Katharina WiehrSt Andrews Uni CC 47.637
41Alexandra CamUni of Central Lancs 48.402
70Vivien CoxSheffield Uni CC 49.430
79Fiona WalkerAberdeen Uni CC DNS
76Gillean CarrollGlasgow Caledonian DNS
86Rachel PickettBath College DNS
64Nic ParkinsSt Andrews Uni CC DNS


Women's 8 km Scratch

NoName Postn:
Rusine AirstoneMURT 1st
Andrea InghamSheffield Uni CC 2nd
Rachel PickettBath College 3rd


Team Pursuit 4000m

Final

Postn:
Heriot-Watt University 4.38.375 1st
Manchester Uni RT 4.44.180 2nd

New Championship Record - Heriot-Watt University 4.38.375

Minor-Final

Postn:
Loughborough Students CC 4.53.593 3rd
Sheffield Uni CC4.55.727

Qualification

Heriot-Watt University4.41.745
Manchester Uni RT 4.50.984

Above two qualified for Final

Loughborough Students CC 4.53.978
Sheffield Uni CC4.59.186
Nottingham University CC F5.14.164
Imperial College CC5.15.661
Nottingham University A5.28.298
Uni of East AngliaDNS

Olympic Sprint 750m

Final

Postn:
Manchester Uni RT 53.873 2nd
Heriot-Watt University 51.132 1st

Minor-Final

Postn:
Loughborough Students CC 55.028 3rd
Sheffield Uni CC56.243

Qualification

Heriot-Watt University50.878
Manchester Uni RT A53.746

Above two qualified for Final

Championship Record - Heriot-Watt University - 50.878

Loughborough Students CC 55.160
Nottingham Uni CC F55.980
Uni of Central Lancs56.367
Imperial College CC56.797
Nottingham Uni CC A1.00.532
Sheffield Uni CC1.00.893
Uni of East Anglia1.03.350


Comments

It's quiet in here...Add your comment

Join the Team Zwatt campaign for a discounted power meter - available single-sided or dual-sided!

I've supported the Team ZWATT campaign on #Indiegogo and will get my affordable power meter soon.

Recent Updates

30 Jul : RideLondon 2017
10 Aug : Cyclocross
30 Jul : Cycling
01 Jan : My Car Costs
02 Sep : Nature
01 Sep : Great Days Out
11 Aug : Do It Yourself!
25 Nov : Piano for the Amateur
14 Nov : Measure
12 Oct : Simple Programming Exercises
11 Oct : Model Railways

Popular Searches