Solo 25-mile Time Trial, Cambridge (B25/38)

Mixed fortunes once again for the UEA squad, as John Swindells put in a minute's improvement for a new PB, and Jo Tuck improved by over 5 minutes. Andy Tyler's mechanics let him down, however, with a loose rear gear cable leaving him in top gear for the return (headwind) leg. Heather Wells was unable to demonstrate the form she is so capable of, putting it down to a 'lack of training'. Fair enough!

Date: Saturday 3rd May Course: B25/38 (Risby - Woolpit A14)

Conditions: Warm, and bright, with a variable (mostly) headwind return leg...

Men's Event

105 entrants.

NOTE: Entries in italics indicate personal bests

Pos.No. NameUniversityTime
170 Adrian WorthingtonLoughborough 51'18"
2120 Michael HutchinsonCambridge52'07"
356 Colin RobertsonLeeds 52'29"
432 Duncan AlexanderCambridge53'11"
5100Digby Symons Oxford53'32"
6101 Nicholas RogersHuddersfield53'35"
755 Damian ColemanCanterbury Ch.53'50"
8110Dean Arey Loughborough53'59"
960Mark Smith Canterbury Ch.54'06"
10121 Simon OliverSheffield54'47"
1151 Mark MarshallCambridge55'00"
1240Tony Hornbuckle Cambridge55'04"
1390Andy Tyler UEA55'05"
14=106 David MyersLoughborough55'07"
14=119 Richard TwomeyNottingham55'07"
16125Francis Jackson Loughborough55'09"
1780Martyn Edwards Southampton Inst55'10"
18115Edward Mellor Loughborough55'16"
19111 John SwindellsUEA55'18"
2046 Stuart LemanskiCambridge55'24"
21109 David WorthingtonOxford55'30"
2230Tom Peel Oxford55'46"
2350Ivan Prince Bristol55'47"
2438 Edward WorthingtonSheffield55'55"
25=25 Justin GreeleyDurham56'09"
25=35Robert Salmond Canterbury Ch.56'09"
27 42 Dan ShrimptonCambridge56'22"
28 52 William WrightKingston56'28"
29 36Andrew Salmon Oxford56'33"
30 95Tom Allen Portsmouth56'47"
31 91Robert English Cambridge56'48"
32 127Mark Holden Coventry56'49"
33 87 James BalmerCanterbury Ch.56'52"
34 114 Joe NewmanCambridge57'00"
35 61 Richard CoomerCambridge57'02"
36 45Adrian Snell Bath57'11"
37 67 James EllwayBrunel57'20"
38 31 Andrew GreenLoughborough57'41"
39 83 Matthew MillerYork57'44"
40 27 Jon GreenwellLondon57'49"
41 105Neil Arnold Bradford58'00"
42 122 Nicholas DawesBath58'09"
43 71Chris Sheppard Hertfordshire58'13"
44 124 Stephen PieriniOxford58'27"
45 113 Jamie EdwardsBrunel58'32"
46 57 Dave RyanOxford58'33"
47 76Nick Pashley Oxford58'45"
48 82 Duncan PutmanLoughborough58'51"
49 86Andrew Stuart Brunel58'57"
50 68 Francis LongworthOxford59'19"
51 117 Paul MaceLoughborough59'22"
52 44 Nick GreenBirmingham59'36"
53 58 Robert FinchamBirmingham1:00'06"
54 69 Aidan BondNottingham1:00'18"
55=62 Andy ColeYork1:00'31"
55=66Tim Jay Nottingham1:00'31"
57 59 Christopher WatkinsonNottingham 1:00'36"
58 92Mark Bennett Nottingham1:00'44"
59 98 Alex RoweOxford1:00'58"
60 37 Ian FarrerCambridge1:01'02"
61 94 Matt TudorLoughborough1:01'14"
62 97David Cooper UEA1:01'25"
63 75Craig Perkins Surrey1:01'38"
64 63 Adam PriceCambridge1:01'39"
65 118Charles Morgan Oxford1:02'10"
66 33 Jonathan BoxhallLoughborough1:02'22"
67 23 Ian MaltbyGreenwich1:02'30"
68 89 Charles Wills-OwenOxford1:02'54"
69 84 Christopher DennisOxford1:03'00"
70 64 Mark ClaytonNottingham1:03'07"
71 39 Nick BesleyBirmingham1:03'50"
72 73 Darren ButtleYork1:03'57"
73 99 Jon HarwoodYork1:04'11"
74 103Mark Sims Royal Holloway1:04'23"
75 47James Green DeMontfort (L)1:05'09"
76 102Nigel Foskett Brunel1:05'19"
77 107Crispin Doyle Brunel1:05'50"
78 108 Matt WallCambridge1:05'56"
79 34 Sam WaddyCambridge1:08'14"
80 24Jonathan Head Oxford Brookes1:09'03"
81 88 Kevin KnightsCambridge1:09'58"
82 29 Andrew McKay-FergusonCambridge 1:10'04"
83 79 Nicholas FangOxford1:11'13"

The following rider had a late start, penalty not included here:

43 Stephen Halford Loughborough 1:05'11"

Teams:

1Cambridge(Hutchinson, Alexander, Marshall) 2:40'18"
2Loughborough (Worthington, Arey, Myers)2:40'24"
3Canterbury Ch. (Coleman, Smith, Salmond)2:44'05"
4Oxford(Symons, Worthington, Peel) 2:44'48"
5Cambridge B(Hornbuckle, Lemanski, Shrimpton) 2:46'48"
6Loughborough B(Jackson, Mellor, Green) 2:48'06"
7Cambridge C2:50'50"
8U of East Anglia2:51'48"
9Oxford B2:53'33"
10 Brunel2:54'49"
11 Nottingham2:55'56"
12 Oxford C2:59'02"
13 Loughborough C2:59'27"
14 York3:02'12"
15 Birmingham3:03'32"
16 Nottingham B3:04'27"
17 Oxford D3:08'04"
18 Cambridge D3:08'37"
19 Cambridge E3:28'16"

Women's

Open category:

Liz Milne (Coalville Whs) 57'56" [Women's Course Record]

BUSA riders:

Pos.No. NameUniversityTime
111 Denise HampsonLoughborough1:00'26"
25 Brenda AllenOxford1:00'30"
311 Paula AdamsBirmingham1:02'04"
416Frances Harrison Oxford1:03'47"
56Louise King Keele1:04'54"
622Joanne Tuck UEA1:05'55"
77Caroline Hull Huddersfield1:06'08"
815Heather Wells UEA1:06'55"
921Hazel Purser Manchester1:07'38"
1012Sabine Ritter-Maltby Greenwich1:07'56"
11 2Suzanne Bullard Warwick1:08'11"
12 13Eleanor Williamson Reading1:10'40"
13 14Helen Clark Cambridge1:11'33"
14 18Chloe Starr Oxford1:12'21"
15 1Christine Couldrey Cambridge1:16'21"
16 9Chloe Jones Oxford1:16'50"
17 8Dawn Sellars Cambridge1:17'30"

The following rider started late due to mechanical trouble, and so her time is included for reference only:

Abigail Turner Cambridge 1:11'02"

Teams:

1Oxford (Allen, Harrison, Starr)3:16'38"
2Cambridge (Clark, Couldrey, Sellars)3:46'24"

Results compiled by Tony Hornbuckle.


Comments

It's quiet in here...Add your comment

Join the Team Zwatt campaign for a discounted power meter - available single-sided or dual-sided!

I've supported the Team ZWATT campaign on #Indiegogo and will get my affordable power meter soon.

Recent Updates

10 Aug : Cyclocross
01 Jan : My Car Costs
02 Sep : Nature
01 Sep : Great Days Out
11 Aug : Do It Yourself!
25 Nov : Piano for the Amateur
14 Nov : Measure
12 Oct : Simple Programming Exercises
11 Oct : Model Railways
01 Sep : The Developer's Apple Mac

Popular Searches